English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Hardware)
playback head [correct, normalisé]; reproduce head [correct]; reproducing head [correct]; reading head
DEF: A device that, when brought into contact or near contact with the recording medium, causes voice or other sound impulses already recorded to be reproduced on the recording medium.
CONT: In an audio device with three heads, the playback head is third, following the erase head and record head.
OBS: playback head: term and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: Ideal reproducing head.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Matériel informatique)
tête de lecture [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; tête de reproduction [correct, nom féminin]; tête reproductrice [nom féminin]
DEF: Élément audio ou vidéo utilisé pour restituer les signaux enregistrés sur une bande magnétique.
CONT: Pendant la lecture, la surface magnétisée de la bande passe sous la fente de la tête de reproduction, dont la construction est analogue à celle de la tête d'enregistrement.
OBS: tête de lecture : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Tête de lecture idéale.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas de video; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
cabeza de lectura [correct, nom féminin]; cabeza de reproducción [correct, nom féminin]