English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Combined-Events Contests)
brush through [correct, verbe]
CONT: It is wise to put a rail a few inches below the top as horses being schooled often get careless and brush through [the privet hedges] so often that there is little left of the hedge.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
brosser [correct]; brousser [correct]
DEF: Chevaucher à travers les buissons.