English (Curling)
get the broom [correct, locution verbale]; get the brush [correct, locution verbale]; deliver on the broom [correct, locution verbale]; deliver on the brush [correct, locution verbale]; be on the broom [correct, locution verbale]; be on the brush [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To deliver a rock at the point indicated as the target by the skip's broom or brush.
OBS: Antonym: miss the broom, miss the brush.
French (Curling)
prendre le balai [correct]; prendre la brosse [correct]; frapper le balai [correct]; frapper la brosse [correct]; lancer sur le balai [correct]; lancer sur la brosse [correct]
DEF: Lancer la pierre à l'endroit indiqué comme cible par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine.
OBS: Antonyme : rater le balai; rater la brosse.