English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
breaking extension [correct]; extension at break [correct]
DEF: The extension percentage of the test specimen at breaking point.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
allongement à la rupture [correct, nom masculin]