English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
surplus relief [correct]; surplus aid [correct]
DEF: Use of admitted reinsurance on a portfolio basis to offset extraordinary drains on policyholders' surplus.
DEF: a form of reinsurance contract which enables a company to transfer a block of business thereby reducing its unearned premium liability and improving its surplus.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
équilibrage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition faite par le service de traduction la Mutuelle du Canada à partir du terme «provision d'équilibrage» : provision constituée pour une longue durée par l'assureur ou le réassureur, et destinée à niveler les résultats d'exploitation de certains risques ou catastrophiques.