English (Telecommunications Transmission)
transmit [correct]
DEF: To send by physical, electronic, optical or other means.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmettre [correct]
DEF: Envoyer par des moyens physiques, électroniques, optiques ou par d'autres moyens.