English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
delete [correct, verbe]; trash [correct, verbe]; discard [correct, verbe]
DEF: Remove or obliterate data from a data medium.
OBS: "Delete" refers to elimination of a part or element out of a larger set of material, while "erase" refers to elimination of symbols or data elements from a medium.
OBS: The word "delete" is also the name of a function in text processing.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
supprimer [correct]; effacer [correct]
DEF: Enlever ou éliminer des données d'un support de données.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
borrar [correct]; eliminar [correct]; suprimir [correct]
DEF: Anular, cancelar una determinada información.