English (Data Banks and Databases)
dependency [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An entity relationship or an attribute relationship that denotes that the existence of one entity or attribute is of interest only if another entity or attribute, respectively, exists.
OBS: dependency: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Banques et bases de données)
dépendance [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport entre entités ou entre attributs qui indique que l'existence d'une entité ou d'un attribut n'a d'intérêt que si une autre entité ou un autre attribut existe.
OBS: dépendance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation et reproduit avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
dependencia [nom féminin]