English (Translation (General))
eschew [correct, verbe]
DEF: Abstain carefully from, avoid or shun something or someone intentionally.
CONT: ... many executives eschew or ignore this form of media because they don't understand what it is, the various forms it can take, and how to engage with it and learn.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
éviter [correct]
CONT: Un bon truc pour éviter les achats impulsifs [:] lorsque vous parcourez les boutiques et que l'envie vous prend d'acheter un article en particulier, écrivez-le sur une liste et laissez cette dernière de côté quelques semaines.