English (Maneuvering of Ships)
swing around [correct, verbe]
CONT: … take both [anchor] lines to the bow of the boat. This allows the boat to swing around in a relatively small arc, yet will allow the boat to pull against an anchor without causing it to reset when wind or current change.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
éviter [verbe]
DEF: Pour un navire en manœuvre, faire demi-tour sur place.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
bornear