English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Pumps)
snifter valve [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Snifter valve plugged. Remove and inspect snifter valve. Clean or replace.
OBS: snifter valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Pompes)
reniflard [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Engorgement du reniflard. Déposer le reniflard et l'examiner. Nettoyer ou remplacer.
OBS: reniflard : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).