English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics)
upvalue [correct, verbe]; value upward [correct]
OBS: to fix a higher legal value on (currency that has depreciated) in relation to gold: If the franc were devalued and the Deutsche mark upvalued, French food prices in francs would rise proportionately overnight and German food prices in marks would fall proportionately (...)
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale)
revaloriser [correct]; réévaluer [correct]
OBS: Rendre sa valeur à une monnaie dépréciée.