English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
quilt [correct, verbe]
DEF: To fasten together (two pieces or thicknesses of woven material) by stitches or lines of stitching, so as to hold in position a layer of some soft substance placed between them. Also, to sew (several thicknesses) together, usually by stitches arranged in some regular or decorative pattern.
OBS: Uses: quilts, pillows, jackets and linings of coats.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
matelasser [correct]; piquer [correct, voir observation, Canada]
DEF: Rendre matelassé (un tissu).
DEF: Procéder au matelassage.
OBS: matelassage : Technique qui consiste à intercaler une épaisseur de laine, ou de tout autre matériau, entre deux autres tissus et à les fixer ensemble par des piqûres qui forment un dessin décoratif le plus souvent en relief.
OBS: Au Canada français, on dit «piquer à la courtepointe» pour désigner l'action du travail à la main.
Spanish (Técnicas y puntos de costura)
acolchar
DEF: Coser o tisar labores o tejidos acolchados.