English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
kerf [correct]
DEF: The width of the cut produced during a cutting process.
French (Oxycoupage)
saignée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).