English (Geology; Oil Drilling)
caving [correct, nom]; caving in [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The collapse of the walls of the wellbore; the falling in of the material surrounding the borehole; sloughing.
DEF: The failure and sloughing in of boreholes, mine workings, or excavations ...
CONT: Caving in of the walls of a borehole.
French (Géologie; Forage des puits de pétrole)
éboulement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Éboulement de la partie supérieure du sondage.
CONT: Éboulement des parois d'un puits.