English (Wood Sawing; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
bevel [correct, verbe]; chamfer [verbe]
DEF: To cut or shape to a bevel: slope the edge or surface of
French (Sciage du bois; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
biseauter [correct]
DEF: Tailler en biseau.