English (Accounting; Law of Contracts (common law))
set off [correct, verbe]
CONT: A banker has the right to set off different accounts that are in the same right and the same name of the customer. This is done by calculating the balances of those accounts that are in credit and the balances of those accounts in debit and arrive at a net credit or net debit balance. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Comptabilité; Droit des contrats (common law))
compenser [correct]
Spanish (Contabilidad; Derecho de contratos (common law))
compensar