English (Translation; Language Problems)
chew the fat; chew the rag
OBS: to chew (americanism 1): manger, bavarder; to chew one out: gronder, réprimander, sonner quelqu'un; to chew the fat: bavarder, jaser (syn. to chew the rag)
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
bavarder; causer; jaser