English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
stab [correct, verbe]
DEF: To guide a pipe, casing, or drill rod so that the threads will engage properly.
DEF: To guide the end of a pipe into a coupling when making up a connection.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
guider [correct]
DEF: [Diriger] une tige dans le raccord lorsqu'on la visse à une autre tige.