English (Citizenship and Immigration)
make an application [correct, verbe]; file an application [correct, verbe]
OBS: make an application: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: file an application: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
présenter une demande [correct]; déposer une demande [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
presentar una petición [correct]