English (Measurements of Electricity)
gigawatt [correct]; GW [correct]
DEF: One billion watts; useful for describing the capacity of large electrical system
OBS: Useful for describing the capacity of large electrical systems.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
gigawatt [correct, nom masculin]; GW [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: 1 million de kilowatts.