English (Radio Arts; Television Arts; Cinematography)
technical director [correct, États-Unis]; technical operations manager [Grande-Bretagne]; technical producer [correct, Canada]
DEF: The director of all technical facilities and operations, lighting, cameras, sound in a motion picture.
CONT: In the US a technical director represents the various camera, sound and engineering departments and advises the creative director how best to obtain his visualization. This technical director remains with the director throughout rehearsals and concentrates on technical aspects of the production so that the director may concentrate more fully on the performance of artistes.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
directeur technique [nom masculin]; directeur de production [nom masculin]
CONT: Directeur technique. (...) Établit les conditions techniques exigées pour une production et en organise l'exécution, dirige et coordonne le travail des techniciens dans le studio et la salle de commande, afin d'assurer la qualité technique des images et du son des émissions de radio et de télévision (...)