English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire pressure detector [correct]
CONT: A tire pressure warning system, including a valve stem-mounted tire pressure detector, including means for sensing the tire pressure and means for transmitting an encoded signal when the tire pressure drops below a predetermined level, and a receiver that can receive and recognize the encoded signal ... and provide a warning signal to the vehicule operator.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
détecteur de pression de pneu [proposition, nom masculin]; détecteur de pression [proposition, nom masculin]