English (Analytical Chemistry)
pressure detector
CONT: In contrast to the automatic recording instruments monitoring volume increases at constant pressure, van de Craats maintained the volume constant and recorded automatically the pressure changes by means of an electromagnetic manometer devised by Kinkel .... In addition to van de Craats' work with pressure-sensing devices, Novák and Janák constructed a detector which represents the pneumatic analog of a Wheatstone bridge, employing the dynamic effects of pneumatic obstructions such as capillaries and constrictions for determining component fractions emerging from the gas chromatographic column. Requiring no electrical power yet having an accuracy comparable to high precision thermal conductivity cells, it expresses the pressure differential, either differentially or integrally, caused by the eluted component as a diagonal from zero. Furthermore, the substance analyzed is never in contact with the detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à pression [proposition, nom masculin]