English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
take down [correct, locution verbale]; take out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To remove a joint or stand of pipe from the drill stem.
CONT: Couplings and unions should be used generously in pipelines to permit taking down portions of the pipe without dismantling large portions of the piping installation.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
déboîter [correct]; démonter [correct]
DEF: Disjoindre des assemblages, des tuyaux, etc.