English (Clinical Psychology; Psychology (General))
displacement
DEF: man's inclination to select reminding him of an original object which elicited a strong positive or negative effect, and then to respond to the second object with [the same] intensity of feeling
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie (Généralités))
déplacement [nom masculin]
DEF: mécanisme psychique inconscient par lequel une charge affective (émotion, pulsion) est transférée de son objet véritable sur un élément substitutif.