English (Water Transport; River and Sea Navigation; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
displacement [correct]
DEF: The weight of fluid (as water) displaced by a freely floating body (as an offshore drilling rig), such weight being exactly equal to the weight of the rig and everything on board.
French (Transport par eau; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
déplacement [correct, nom masculin]