English (Dentistry)
hardwood wedge [correct]
CONT: Usually the wedge is in ;in the interdental space from the lingual since this is the wider of the embrasures. ... Moistening the wooden wedge by submersing it in water permits easier placement and tends to better secure its positions. The second deficiency will be overcome by the use of a hardwood wedge forcefully driven into place, resulting in separation of the approximating teeth.
French (Dentisterie)
coin de bois dur [correct, nom masculin]; Nystrom [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Un coin de bois dur interdentaire est forcé dans l'intervalle proximal avec un fouloir. Il doit être assez gros et assez dur pour assurer le léger écartement dont on a besoin. Il est taillé à la demande dans du hêtre ou du frêne, mis à tremper pour l'attendrir et forcé en place.