English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
wedge-shaped beetles [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A family of insects of the order Coleoptera.
OBS: These beetles, 4-15 mm long, are similar to the Mordellidae, but have the abdomen blunt instead of pointed at the apex. The larval stages are parasitic on various wasps (Vespidae, Scoliidae, etc.) and bees (Apidae, Halictidae).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Rhipiphoridés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des Coléoptères.
OBS: Les Rhipiphoridés sont de petits Coléoptères (4-15 mm) qui ressemblent aux espèces de la famille des Mordellidae, mais contrairement à ces dernières ont l'abdomen arrondi. Au cours de leur stade larvaire les Rhipiphoridés parasitent certaines espèces de guêpes (Vespidae, Scoliidae, etc.) et d'abeilles (Apidae, Halictidae).