English (Tectonics)
redbed clastic wedge [correct]; red-bed clastic wedge [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Typical redbed clastic wedges such as the Catskill have had similar relations to diastrophism and tectonic lands, but deposition occurred chiefly at or even above base level under oxidizing conditions.
OBS: red-bed clastic wedge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
biseau de sédiments clastiques des couches rouges [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: biseau de sédiments clastiques des couches rouges : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.