English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
internal emergency plan [correct]; off-site emergency plan
DEF: An emergency plan implemented by public authorities for the protection of local populations in the event of a nuclear site accident.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
plan d’urgence interne [correct, nom masculin]; PUI [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Plan d’urgence déclenché par les pouvoirs publics en cas d’accident sur un site nucléaire afin de protéger les populations avoisinantes.