English (Orthodontics)
Pendulum appliance [correct]; Pendulum [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: The Pendulum appliance uses the palate as an anchorage unit to distalize the first molars... It contains [an] acrylic plate that is retained in place either by clasps to the first premolars or the acrylic is integrated with a metal frame that is soldered to bands on the first premolars.
OBS: Many authors use the term "Pendulum" to designate an appliance that is really a "Pendex," which is a Pendulum with an embedded expansion screw.
OBS: Pendulum: The capitalisation of the term "Pendulum" tends to be dropped, as it is used more and more as a common name.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil Pendulum [correct, nom masculin]; Pendulum [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Certains auteurs ne font pas de distinction entre le Pendulum et une de ses variantes, le Pendex. Le cas échéant, le terme «Pendulum» est utilisé indifféremment pour les deux appareils.