English (Orthodontics)
sutural expander [correct]; palatal spreading device [correct]; palate spreading device [correct]
CONT: The maxilla, or upper jaw, is joined in the centre by a suture, or joint, which allows it to be painlessly separated and spread. Once this has occurred, the two halves knit back together and new bone is laid down to make the jaw wider. So that's how your palate spreading device works.
French (Orthodontie)
dispositif à vérin médian [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil d'expansion à vérin médian [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les vérins médians : La plaque en résine est fendue longitudinalement en son milieu et le vérin est placé perpendiculairement à cette fente.
OBS: Skieller (1968) a montré que la suture palatine médiane pouvait être stimulée par un appareil d'expansion amovible, lorsque l'enfant est jeune.