English (Orthodontics)
PhD appliance [correct]; Phd. appliance [correct]
CONT: The latest Pendulum is termed the Phd. appliance. This is an all-metal design with no acrylic palate, the primary advantage being comfort and improved hygiene for the patient. Anchorage consists of banded or bonded first bicuspids with a stabilizing wire(T-Rex design) from the bicuspids to the molar bands. The Pendulum springs in the Phd. insert into sheaths soldered to the palatal side of the RPE [rapid palatal expander] screw housing.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil PhD [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil Phd. [proposition, nom masculin]