English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
nosing [correct, verbe]
DEF: A method of sampling whisky by sense of smell only.
OBS: Used by professional tasters and blenders to avoid fatiguing the palate and/or intoxication.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Distillerie (Alimentation))
humer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Sentir (une odeur) en aspirant par le nez.
OBS: Façon de déguster un whisky que les dégustateurs professionnels utilisent pour découvrir les arômes.