English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
amphichelids [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [...] turtles evolved into three principal groups. One, the amphichelids, is typified by "Proganochelys", found in late Triassic strata of Europe. Its jaws were already toothless, but tiny teeth remained on the palate. Neither head nor tail could be tucked into the shell but both were protected by spines.
OBS: amphichelids: collective term rarely used in the singular (amphichelid).
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
amphichélides [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]