English (Aeroindustry)
throw them fully against their stop [verbe]
CONT: Move the ailerons to their full deflection to prevent damage, should a gust throw them fully against their stops.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
amener brutalement en butée
CONT: Braquer les ailerons à fond, afin d’éviter leur détérioration due à une rafale qui les amènerait brutalement en butée.
OBS: Manœuvres au sol.