English (Library Science (General))
location information [correct]; location symbol [correct]
DEF: One or more letters, words, or numbers, to indicate the place of the bibliographic item on a shelf or in a collection.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
cote [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Symboles servant à désigner la place d'un ouvrage sur les rayons.