English (Document Classification (Library Science); Types of Documentation (Library Science))
call number [correct]; call mark [correct]; shelf-mark [correct]; shelf-number [correct]; location mark [correct]
DEF: The set of symbols identifying a particular item in a library collection and indicating its location.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
cote topographique [correct, nom féminin]; cote de placement [correct, nom féminin]; cote [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de symboles (lettres, chiffres, signes) servant à désigner, suivant le mode de classement utilisé, la place d'un ouvrage sur les rayons.