English (Photography)
foreground [correct]
DEF: That part of the subject area that is closer to the camera than the principal object.
French (Photographie)
avant-plan [correct, nom masculin]; premier plan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie d'une perspective qui est la plus proche de l'objectif.