English (Plastic Arts)
foreground [correct]
OBS: In a picture, the part which is nearest to you and is seen in intense colours.
French (Arts plastiques)
premier plan [correct]
OBS: (...) les profondeurs, les éloignements dans une scène réelle ou figurée situés près de l'observateur.