English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
finishing [correct]
DEF: The process of smoothing and trimming an appliance or filling in preparatory to the final polish.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
finissage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé consistant à lisser et à finir un appareil ou une obturation dentaire, en préparation du polissage final.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
terminación [nom féminin]; acabado [nom masculin]