English (Maneuvering of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
taking a turn; belay [verbe]; make fast [verbe]; spin [verbe]; take a turn [verbe]
DEF: Leading a rope around a post or some other fixing for friction prior to belaying.
CONT: When a rope used in conjunction with another object, such as a spar or bollard goes part way around the object, the rope is said to have taken a turn.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Service du pont (Forces navales))
tourner
DEF: Arrêter la course d'un cordage de manœuvre, d'une amarre en réalisant des tours, croisés ou non, sur un point fixe : taquet, bollard, bitte.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Servicio de puente (Fuerzas navales))
dar vuelta; torcer