English (Culinary Techniques; Collaboration with the FAO)
ice water bath [correct]
CONT: An ice water bath will do two things: it will help to stop the cooking process of the vegetable, and it will also help to retain the color of the green vegetable.
French (Techniques culinaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
bain d’eau glacée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Plonger aussitôt [le brocoli] dans un bain d’eau glacée pour arrêter la cuisson et fixer la couleur.