English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
rapini [correct]; rappini [correct]; broccoli rabe [correct]; broccoli raab
DEF: A common vegetable in Galician, Chinese, Italian, and Portuguese cuisine [that] has many spiked leaves that surround a green bud which looks very similar to a small head of broccoli.
OBS: There may be small yellow flowers blooming from the buds, which are edible.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
rapini [correct, nom masculin]; brocoli italien [nom masculin]
DEF: Plante potagère originaire de la région méditerranéenne [qui] possède de longues tiges minces feuillues surmontées de fleurettes.
OBS: Les tiges, les feuilles, les boutons floraux et les fleurs du rapini sont comestibles.