English (Translation (General))
that is [correct]; i.e. [correct]; that is to say [correct]
DEF: A formula introducing or following an explanation or further clarification.
OBS: that is; i.e.: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
c'est-à-dire [correct]; c.-à-d. [correct]; c-à-d [correct]; à savoir [correct]; i. e. [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Locution conjonctive annonçant une équivalence de sens ou une définition, une traduction.
OBS: c'est-à-dire; c-à-d : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: i. e. : L'emploi de l'abréviation «c'est-à-dire» est préférable.