English (Computer Hardware)
sleep [correct, nom]
DEF: a state of activity of a portable computer that shuts down the screen and hard disc to conserve energy but continues to power the memory, preventing the loss of work
OBS: The Wall Street Journal Supplement of 921116.
French (Matériel informatique)
veille [proposition, nom féminin]