English (The Heart)
heart valves [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Flaps of tissue that prevent regurgitation of blood from the ventricles to the atria or from the pulmonary arteries or aorta to the ventricles.
French (Cœur)
valvules cardiaques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Valvules cardiaques. Ces replis membraneux canalisent le sang à l'intérieur [des cavités cardiaques] pour qu'il s'écoule dans une direction unique.