English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
butt strap [correct, spécifique]; butt strip [spécifique]; cover strip [spécifique]; cover plate [spécifique]; cover fillet [spécifique]
DEF: In a butt joint, a plate or strap which is fastened to both pieces and covers the joint.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
couvre-joint [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Couverture. Élément recouvrant le joint entre deux feuilles de zinc, cuivre, aluminium, dalles de pierre ou de ciment, etc.