English (Petrography)
interspersed [correct]
OBS: (...) soil, fertilized in New Brunswick and Gaspé by the often interspersed limestones (...)
French (Pétrographie)
intercalaire
OBS: L'érosion y creuse facilement des vallées ou les transforme en sols que fertilisent les calcaires intercalaires (...)