English (Metal Forming)
die block [correct]
DEF: A tool-steel block which is bolted to the bed of a punch press and into which the desired impressions are machined.
French (Formage des métaux)
bloc pour matrice [correct, nom masculin]; coulisseau [correct, nom masculin]