English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
anchor point [correct, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: An advantageous point from which construction is started of a fire control line to contain a wildland fire. Usually an existing barrier to fire spread.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
point d'attache [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; point stratégique [nom masculin]
DEF: Emplacement favorable comme point de départ [...] dans la construction d'une ligne d'arrêt.