English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
attachment [correct]; insertion [à éviter, voir observation]; origin [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: A skeletal muscle attaches to bone (or sometimes other muscles or tissues) at two or more places. If the place is a bone that remains immobile for an action, the attachment is called an origin. If the place is on the bone that moves during the action, the attachment is called an insertion.
OBS: insertion; origin; origo: The Latin word "insertio" means attachment. The terms insertion and "origo"/origin have not been used as they change with function.
OBS: attachment; insertio: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
point d'attache [correct, nom masculin]; site de fixation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les sites de fixation des muscles sont souvent appelés origine ou insertion; l'origine est d'habitude l'extrémité proximale du muscle qui reste fixe lors de la contraction musculaire, tandis que l'insertion est d'habitude l'extrémité distale qui est mobile.
OBS: insertio : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.