English (General Vocabulary; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
link-up [correct, verbe]
CONT: With the advent of splicing, the knotless yarn length is suddenly no longer a subject for discussion, and the way is open for enhanced productivity through higher spindle speeds and smaller cops, plus direct link-up to the winding machine.
French (Vocabulaire général; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
joindre [correct]; enchaîner [correct]