English (Computer Programs and Programming)
invoke [correct, verbe]
DEF: To activate a procedure in a computer program at one of its entry points.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
appeler [correct, verbe]
DEF: faire en sorte qu'un jeu de code désigné soit représenté par des systèmes ouverts (OSI).