English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
basin [correct, Grande-Bretagne, spécifique]; depression [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A natural or artificial created space or structure, surface or underground, which is capable, by reason of its shape ... of holding water.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cuvette [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Dépression fermée de tous côtés.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
cuenca [nom féminin]