English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
tooth profile [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The line of intersection of a tooth flank with any defined surface cutting the reference surface
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection d'un flanc par une surface donnée coupant la surface primitive de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.