English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse profile [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The line of intersection of a tooth flank with a surface which is perpendicular to the straight generators of the reference surface.
OBS: transverse profile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil apparent [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; profil [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection d'un flanc par une surface orthogonale aux génératrices de la surface de référence.
OBS: profil apparent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.