English (Translation)
investigate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To search or inquire into; to examine (a matter) systematically or in detail; to make an inquiry or examination into.
French (Traduction)
investiguer [correct]; faire une recherche [correct, locution verbale]; examiner [correct]; fouiller [correct]; creuser [correct]; approfondir [correct]; étudier [correct]; chercher [correct]
CONT: Fouiller un problème, l'étudier à fond.
Spanish (Traducción)
investigar; hacer una investigación; examinar; profundizar; estudiar