English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Pottery; Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
chimney-piece ornament [correct, spécifique]; chimney ornament [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Pottery and porcelain made to be displayed on a mantelpiece, and so with a sketchily finished or flat back. Many were made of pottery in Staffordshire during the 19th century.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Poteries; Porcelaines)
bibelot [nom masculin, générique]