English (Culinary Techniques)
dredge [correct, verbe, spécifique]
DEF: To sprinkle or coat with flour or other fine substance.
OBS: To dredge does not mean to coat thickly, but it does imply a heavier sprinkling than the term dust.
French (Techniques culinaires)
saupoudrer [correct, générique]
DEF: Parsemer une préparation d'une substance fine (mie de pain, fromage râpé, chapelure, sucre à glacer, etc.)
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
espolvorear [correct]
DEF: Esparcir una sustancia en polvo, como harina, azúcar o sal, sobre un alimento de manera uniforme.