English (Basketball)
receive [verbe]
CONT: Teammates should be alerted to this and move quickly in position to receive a short pass from the player who has recovered the ball.
French (Basket-ball)
réceptionner; recevoir
CONT: Cette manœuvre complémentaire [...] doit permettre de réceptionner la balle dans de bonnes conditions.