English (News and Journalism (General))
cover [verbe]
OBS: to report news about, or take news pictures of, an event, etc.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
couvrir
OBS: (...) assurer le compte rendu de. (...). 2. assurer l'information sur un sujet, p. ex. to cover a beat, "couvrir" un secteur.