English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
growing space [correct]
DEF: The physical area available to and utilized by a tree.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
espace vital [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Superficie nécessaire pour la croissance d'un arbre.